The CTHS is dedicated to providing up to date news and information with the help of our membership.

Breeders are encouraged to notify us if you have news regarding your BC-breds or stallions that can promote the industry.




 

2014 BC Cup Results

(Photos by Four Footed Fotos)

BC Cup Debutante



Quatre Cat – by Abraaj out of Four Girls, by Foxhound.
Owner: Stuart & May Carmichael and David & Sylvea Gregory
Trainer: Sylvea Gregory
Breeder: Rob McDonald

BC Cup Nursery



Cederberg – by Rosberg out of In From the Cold, by American Chance
Owner: NATHC, Troy Taylor and Dawn Tom
Trainer: Troy Taylor
Breeder: John D. Gunther

BC Cup Stellar’s Jay



Koffee Grinder – by Grindstone out of Just Pinn’er, by Stephanotis
Owner: Butch & Renata Goertzen
Trainer: Craig MacPherson
Breeder: Butch & Renata Goertzen

BC Cup Dogwood



Dawselina – by Skimming out of Quick Gainer, by Pangbourne
Owner: Alvarado Stable
Trainer: Pedro Alvarado
Breeder: Fairmeade Farm

BC Cup Distaff



Wando Woman – by Wando out of Navajo Rain, by Marshua’s Dancer
Owner: J. Dennis Spence
Trainer: Cindy Krasner
Breeder: Rob McDonald

BC Cup Classic



Wilo Kat – by Katahaula County our to Regal Red, by On Target
Owner: Wayne Oliver, Rob Fiorvento, Cowboys n Indians Stables and Bill Randall
Trainer: John Snow
Breeder: Village Bus Service Ltd.

 

 

BC CUP WINNERS...

Against the Sky
Alabama Rain
Almost Time (2)
Alpine Garden (KY)
Andallthatitmeans
And All That Jazz
Annihilator
Apieceoftheaction
Architecture
Artic Son (3)
Bamboo Dream
B R Remark
Backseat Becka
Bold Issue
Bold N' Keen
Born to Be Bad
Brass and Gold
Catahaula Rose
Cederberg
Chelsey's Image
Cherokee Notion
Columbia King (2)
Commodore Craig
Dancewithavictor
Dancewithavixen (3)
Dashing Daisy (2)
Dawselina
Dearest Princess




Diamondruna
Don't Pali Me
Don'twaitforme
El Sinaloence
Excited Miss (2)
Feutoomany
Five Point Star
Frozen In Time
Go for Guinness
Gosailgo
Grace For You
Grey Tobe Free (2)
Hakai Hawk
Herbie D
Herescomelucky
He's Quite a Guy
Huitzilopochtli
Illusive Force
I'm Free
Jump Up and Kissme
King Jeremy (2)
Kid Katabatic
Kims Turn To Star (2)
Knave (2)
Koffee Grinder
Krazy Koffee (2)
La Belle Rose
Lady Vye


Lonesome Kat
Lord Nelson (2
Lord Samarai
Lukin Awesome
Mark My Dreams
Martini Rose
Mike K.
Mizzo (2)
Monashee (KY)
No Time Flat
Notis Otis (2)
One O Seven
Ookashada
Overtime Victory
P.S. Good N Ready
P.S. Touch Down
Proud Son
Proud Victor
Quatre Cat
Queen Of My Nights
Princess Premier
Regal Red
Remarkable Miss (2)
Revington
Rich R Gold
Roscoe Pito (2)
Sales Model
Shacane

Shelby Madison
Silver Donn
Sky Borne (2)
Slewpast
Socorro County

Spaghetti Mouse (2)
Star Prospector
Starlite Strike
Strawberry Morn
Sunnyside Gal
Suva
Taylor Said
Taylors Deal
Tempered Steel
Tierra Del Feugo
Ti Titanium
Tommy Danzigger
Trick of the North
Vernon Invader (2)
Victory With Class
Vying Ty Grr
Wando Woman
Whatchadoingtonight
Wilo Kat
Wind Storm
Woombroom Express

 


BC Cup Classic - 3-year-olds and Up 1 1/8 miles
Year - Winner - Owner - Breeder
2014 Wilo Kat - Wayne Oliver, Rob Fiorvento, Cowboys n Indians Stables and Bill Randall / Village Bus Service Ltd.
2013 Brass and Gold - Bennett, Russell J. and Lois - Mr. & Mrs. R.J. Bennett
2012 Taylor Said - North American Thoroughbred Horse Company, Inc. - Clive Lytle, Linda Lytle & Can-A-Mex Farms
2011 Almost Time - Swift Thoroughbreds Inc. - Suzanne Anderson and S. Deagher
2010 Trick of the North - Aurora Stables - Red Rock Farm
2009 Krazy Koffee - Butch Goertzen - owner
2008 Spaghetti Mouse - Nick and Pauline Felicella - Black Canyon Thoroughbreds
2007 Shacane - Bellevue Oaks - owner
2006 Spaghetti Mouse - Nick and Pauline Felicella - Black Canyon Thoroughbreds
2005 Roscoe Pito - John Snow, Wildcard Stable, Punjab Foods, Raj Mutti & Gus Gomes - Robert W. Simpson and Robert G. Henderson
2004 Illusive Force - Canyon Farms - Canyon Farms
2003 Lord Nelson - R.J. & Mrs R.J. Bennett - R.J. & Mrs R.J. Bennett
2002 Vernon Invader - William & Shiron Smith - William & Shiron Smith
2001 Lord Nelson - R.J. & Mrs R.J. Bennett - R.J. & Mrs R.J. Bennett
2000 Kid Katabatic - S. VanOostdam, K. Ferguson & M. Russell - W. Lee, P. Reimer & S. VanOostdam
1999 Artic Son - Amir Vahabzadeh - Russoul Vahabzadeh
1998 Artic Son - Amir Vahabzadeh - Roussoul Vahabzadeh
1997 Artic Son - Russoul Vahabzadeh - Roussoul Vahabzadeh
1996 Apieceoftheaction - Avocat Stables - Action Breeders
1995 Overtime Victory - Ken Walters - Mr. & Mrs. K.C. Walters

BC Cup Distaff - Fillies and Mares 1 1/8 miles (1 1/16 miles 1995 – 1998)
Year - Winner - Owner - Breeder
2014 - Wando Woman - J. Dennis Spence / Rob McDonald
2013 Dashing Daisy - Corsair Holdings - Tod Mtn. Thoroughbreds
2012 P.S. Touch Down - Telford Farms - P. Gormley
2011 Dashing Daisy - Glen Todd and Peter Tom - Tod Mtn. Thoroughbreds
2010 Wind Storm - George Gilbert - Owner
2009 Against the Sky - Bob Leffler - Samantha Shead, John Shone and Jaqui Shone
2008 Alpine Garden (KY) - Peter Redekop BC Ltd - Gulf Coast Farms Bloodstock
2007 Starlite Strike - Canyon Farms - owner
2006 Monashee (KY) - Canmor Farms - Dede McGehee
2005 Socorro County - Forster Stable and Glyn Kelly - Ralph Jesiak
2004 Dancewithavixen - TNT Stable - Cliff Baldwin
2003 Shelby Madison - R & D Jacobson - R & D Jacobson
2002 Grey tobe Free - Red Rock Farm - Red Rock Farm
2001 Princess Premier - Canada West Ranches & Barroby - Canada West
2000 Sky Borne - Lola McCarthy & Lynn, Scott and Brent Nielsen - Louise McFadden
1999 Sky Borne - Lola McCarthy & Lynn, Scott and Brent Nielsen - Louise McFadden
1998 Strawberry Morn - Mr. & Mrs. C.A. Roberts - Mr. & Mrs. C.A. Roberts
1997 Kims Turn To Sta - Cheung, Lee, Wong & Zenith Farms - West Coast Reduction, Ltd.
1996 Kims Turn To Star - Cheung, Lee, Wong & Zenith Farms - West Coast Reduction, Ltd.
1995 Whatchadointonight - Dennis Spence - J.D. Spence

BC Cup Sprint - 3-year-olds and Up 6 ½ Furlongs
Year - Winner - Owner - Breeder
2011 Don'twaitforme - Barry and Henrica Tyrer - Owners
2010 Almost Time - Swift Thoroughbreds, Inc. - S. Anderson and D. Deyagher
2009 Woombroom Express - Quint McCabe, E. and LottieAnn and Three of Diamonds Stable - Rob Maybin and Sheena Kaur
2008 And All that Jazz - J and V Morgan Ventures, Ltd - E.M. and M.A. Braithwaite
2007 B R Remark - D. Hughes, F. Laci, Taylor and Lui Family Stables - Rockfield Farm
2006 Notis Otis - Canmor and Lola McCarthy - Ole Nielsen
2005 Commodore Craig - Linwood Stables - Village Bus Service
2004 Five Point Star - Swift Thoroughbreds - Bruce Unwin
2003 Bold N' Keen - Double D Stables & Fred & Sue Keen - Mr. & Mrs. Doug Hoggard
2002 King Jeremy - Bold Four Thoroughbreds & Russell Arnet - R. Lee
2001 Mike.K - Breakaway Stable - Perry and Thompson
2000 Ti Titanium - John Hext - R.C. Ellett
1999 Mark My Dreams - Barbara Michels - John R. Michels
1998 Knave - Whieldon Thoroughbreds - Leys Farm
1997 Bold Issue - John Gunther - John Gunther
1996 Columbia King - Lam, Tam and Yee - Ellen Insley
1995 Columbia King - Lam, Tam and Yee - Ellen Insley

BC Cup Sales Stakes - 2-year-old Colts & Geldings 6 ½ Furlongs
Year - Winner - Owner - Breeder
1998 Feutoomany - Amcan & Fashion Stables - Merv Nelson
1997 Hakai Hawk - Peter Ohler & Dennis Terry - Mr. & Mrs. J. & B. Wainwright
1996 Knave - Whieldon Thoroughbreds - Leys Farm
1995 Sales Model - Amcan Stable - Merv Nelson

BC Cup Sales Stakes - 2-year-old Fillies 6 ½ Furlongs
Year - Winner - Owner - Breeder
1998 Mizzo - James Redekop - R.M. Hall
1997 Diamondruna - Mary & Tony Tomlenovich - Lee R. Oakford
1996 One O Seven - Leif Nordahl - Salishan Meadows
1995 Martini Rose - Bloy & Williamson - Fairhaven Farm

BC Cup Nursery - 2-year-old Colts & Geldings 6 ½ Furlongs
Year - Winner - Owner - Breeder
2014 Cederberg - NATHC, Troy Taylor and Dawn Tom / John D. Gunther
2013 Andallthatitmeans - Peter Redekop B.C., Ltd. - White House Stables
2012 Proud Victor - Riversedge Racing Stables, Ltd. - J.C. Stables
2011 Herescomelucky - Glen Todd and Patrick Kinsella - Agnes Jackson
2010 Jump Up and Kissme - Wayne Oliver, Burrows, Harlow and Maryanne and Lawlor, Patrick - Mr. and Mrs.Rr. J. Bennett
2009 Huitzilopochtli - Lara Racing Stables, Ltd.- Ralph Jesiak
2008 El Sinaloense - Lara Racing Stable - Mike Anderson
2007 Star Prospector - Bob Cheema - Bent Tree Farm
2006 Born to Be Bad - Trend Stable - Ole Nielsen
2005 Lukin Awesome - Leo and Norma Shaw - Leo and Norma Shaw
2004 Notis Otis - Canmor Farms & L Tracy McCarthy - Ole A. Nielsen
2003 Proud Son - Kim Hart - Dr. Bryan Anderson
2002 Don't Pali Me - TNT Stable - Tom Longstaff
2001 No Time Flat - Ternes Farm and G. Olafson - Ternes Farm
2000 Revington - Endeavour Stable - Endeavour Stable
1999 Dancewithavictor - Minichiello Fashion Stables - TNT & Strange Range Stables

BC Cup Debutante - 2-year-old Fillies 6 ½ Furlongs
Year - Winner - Owner - Breeder
2014 Quatre Cat - Stuart & May Carmichael and David & Sylvea Gregory / Rob McDonald
2013 Architecture - Swift Thoroughbreds, Inc. - Whitewood Farm
2012 Bamboo Dream - UMA Racing Stables Ltd. - Whitewood Farm
2011 Sunnyside Gal - NAT2010LLP - Red Rock Farm
2010 Victory With Class - Doug Clyde - Ron and Karen Bidniak
2009 Vying Ty Grr - Five G's Stable and J. and L. Gallagher - owners
2008 P.S. Good N Ready - Telford Farms - Telford Farms
2007 Remarkable Miss - Leif Nordahl - Red Rock Farm
2006 Chelsey's Image - Nick and Pauline Felicela - Brian and Carol Anderson
2005 Excited Miss - Leif Nordahl - Red Rock Farm
2004 Backseat Becka - Black Sheep Stable - Bred by Helen Klimes
2003 Frozen In Time - Canmor Farms, Lorie Henson & Stuart Belkin - Tom Hall
2002 Dancewithavixen - TNT Stable - Cliff Baldwin
2001 Lady Vye - N. Felicano - Mr. and Mrs N. and P. Felicano
2000 Queen of My Nights - Jeffrey Sengara - Leys Farm
1999 Lonesome Kat - Lorne MacDougall - L. & T. MacDougall

BC Cup Stellar's Jay - 3-year-old Colts and Geldings 1 1/16 miles
Year - Winner - Owner - Breeder
2014 Koffee Grinder - Butch & Renata Goertzen / Butch & Renata Goertzen
2013 Go For Guinness - George Gilbert - George Gilbert
2012 Taylors Deal - North American Thoroughbred Horse Company Inc. - Clive Lytle, Linda Lytle & Can-A-Mex Farms
2011 Herbie D - George robbins - Owner
2010 Cherokee Notion - Glen Todd and Patrick Kinsella - Lara Racing Stables Ltd.
2009 Tommy Danzigger - Edgar B. Smith - Thomas Newton Bell and Ross John McLeod
2008 Krazy Koffee - Butch Goertzen - owner
2007 Ookashada - Mike Boylan and TD Stables - Whitehouse Stables
2006 He's Quite a Guy - Whieldon Thoroughbreds - RJ and Lois Bennett

BC Cup Stallion Stakes
- 3-year-old Colts 1 1/16 miles
Year - Winner - Owner - Breeder
2005 Alabama Rain - Peter Redekop, Ltd - Mr and Mrs Bryan Anderson
2004 Lord Samarai - Canyon Farms - Canyon Farms
2003 Roscoe Pito - John Snow, Wildcard Stable, Punjab Foods, Raj Mutti & Gus Gomes - Robert W. Simpson & Robert G. Henderson
2002 Silver Donn - J & V. Morgan Ventures - Mr. and Mrs. Jim Morgan
2001 I'm Free - Beverly Green & Henry Miller Jr - Mr. and Mrs. E.M. Ditloff and K. Ditloff
2000 King Jeremy - Bold Four Thoroughbreds - R. Lee
1999 Rich R Gold - Kim Hart - Merv Nelson
1998 Vernon Invader - William & Shiron Smith - William & Shiron Smith

BC Cup Dogwood
- 3-year-old Fillies 1 1/16 miles
Year - Winner - Owner - Breeder
2014 Dawselina - Alvarado Stable / Fairmeade Farm
2013 Tempered Steel - Nite N Day Management and Todd, Joanne - Tod Mtn. Thoroughbreds
2012 Gosailgo - Foundation Stables - Foundation Racing Stable
2011 La Belle Rose - Corsair Holdings - E. M. Braithwaite, M. A. Braithwaite &I. M. Gorasht.
2010 Dearest Princess - R J T Thoroughbreds - Battle Creek Farm
2009 Tierra Del Feugo - Mr. and Mrs. R. J. Bennett - owners
2008 Remarkable Miss - Leif Nordahl - Red Rock Farm
2007 Suva - Jeff Sengara - E.M. Braithwaite, M.A. Braithwaite and M. Gorasht
2006 Excited Miss - Leif Nordahl - Red Rock Farm

BC Cup Stallion Stakes
- 3-year-old Fillies 1 1/16 miles
Year - Winner - Owner - Breeder
2005 Slewpast - Foundation Stables - Superior Bloodstock
2004 Regal Red - Linwood Stables - Village Bus Service Ltd.
2003 Dancewithavixen - TNT Stable - Cliff Baldwin
2002 Grace for You - Dennis Draman - Dennis Draman
2001 Catahuala Rose - Lorne McDougal - Lorne MacDougal
2000 Grey Tobe Free - Red Rock Farm - Red Rock Farm Ltd.
1999 Mizzo - James Redekop - R.M. Hall
1998 Annihilator - Georgina Olafson & Ternes Farm - Ternes Farm

Tod Mtn. Mile (Kamloops)
Year - Winner - Owner - Breeder
1997 Dal Reo Lad - Norma & Leo Shaw - Dal Reo Farms

 




Copyright © 2013 Canadian Thoroughbred Horse Society (BC Division). All rights reserved.